2019-Streaming Comes on
Strong |
|
|
(011720)
In this time of franchise sequels and stay-at-home streaming options, it’s
hard to argue against the notion that movies no longer dominate the cultural
conversation like they once did. As the ways in which we watch things evolve
so do the films themselves, and it’s certainly no coincidence that our two
most prominent, movie-mad American directors — Quentin Tarantino and Martin
Scorsese — this year both made films that felt like requiems for the ends of
eras. It’s also notable that the latter had to make his for Netflix after
every studio in town turned him down. Where this is all headed I have no
idea, but I do know that 2019 was a terrific one for cinema in general, with
the movies listed below proving that there’s still plenty of magic to be
found in these flickering images, no matter what kind of screen you’re
watching them on.
The other films that didn't quite make the list:
Uncut Gems
I Lost My Body
Long Day's Journey Into Night
Atlantics
The Farewell
Booksmart
Diane
As for the worst of the year, keeping in mind that I have not seen Cats:
Hellboy: I may have been the only person to see this
Dumbo: Disney cash grab #1
Joker:
A maniacal smile without any teeth
And now, the 2019 TOP 10 Countdown...
|
|
10.)
AD
ASTRA
Director: James Gray
Early in “Ad Astra,” James
Gray’s stunning space epic, Roy McBride (Brad Pitt) takes a
fall from the International Space Antenna. As he plummets to
earth, his heart rate slows and the whole world becomes
quiet. This transfixing opening scene sets the stage for the
contemplative movie to come. Considering “Ad Astra” includes
moon pirates and space baboons, it is one of the quietest
blockbusters in recent memory. The film explores what
humanity loses as it ventures farther from the gravitational
pull of the earth, and what it can take to send someone as
level-headed as Roy spiraling back to that core. In this
case, Roy has to travel as far as Jupiter to glimpse what’s
important in his life back on Earth.
|
9.)
APOLLO 11
Director: Todd Douglas Miller
It takes a lot of ambition to
tackle one of the most iconic moments in history and find a
way to make it fresh. The moon landing saga has the same
kind of narrative inevitability as the Titanic sinking: You
know how it winds up, so what’s left to explore? The
dazzling feature-length montage of “Apollo 11” rejoices in
the process: Director Todd Douglas Miller assembles a
whirlwind of archival footage and radio communications into
a taut real-time thriller about the suspense of
technological advancement. As the movie zips from the
breathless drama of mission control to the menacing scale of
the launch pad (best appreciated in IMAX, where newly
exhumed 70mm film works its magic), Miller deconstructs the
mythology of the first moon landing by illustrating the
sheer sophistication involved in getting them there. At the
same time, “Apollo 11” often cuts away to crowds watching
the accomplishments from afar, providing a reminder of just
how much scientific achievements can take hold of the
public’s imagination and become a unifying force unlike
anything seen today. While it takes place in the distant
past, “Apollo 11” practically unfolds like science fiction,
given how many decades have passed since the last time we
sent astronauts to our neighbor in the sky. By the end of
the movie, one thing is clear: We have to get back out
there.
|
8.)
HIGH LIFE
Director: Claire Denis
The latest provocation from Claire Denis is an elusive,
mesmerizing and often shocking sci-fi extravaganza whose
oblique meanings seem to hover ever so tantalizingly out of
reach. It takes place on a prison ship rocketing out of our
solar system toward a black hole, where death row inmates —
including Robert Pattinson’s surly, closed off convict —
have volunteered as guinea pigs for all sorts of bizarre and
perverted experiments at the hands of Juliette Binoche’s mad
scientist. The movie is obsessed with the sticky building
blocks of life, as semen, breast milk and menstrual blood
jockey for screen time along with various other secretions.
Denis has never been a filmmaker particularly fond of
telling you what’s going on in her movies, and “High Life”
is most assuredly not for everybody, but it's downright
thrilling if you’re into this kind of thing. I am very much
into this kind of thing.
|
7.)
LAST BLACK MAN IN SAN FRANCISCO
Director: Joe Talbot
The wisdom of “The Last Black Man in San Francisco” is this:
you can only hate what you love. Joe Talbot’s debut stands
as a searing indictment of gentrification and how it’s
changing the worlds that people love and ripping from them a
sense of civic identity. But not even fancy froyo shops and
grim, grinning, douchebag real estate agents can rip away
their pride. The film holds its anger only as close to its
heart as it does the swelling adoration for a place called
home, with Emile Mosseri’s phenomenal score all at once
serving as a rallying cry and celebratory serenade to the
film’s whirlwind of emotions for The City by the Bay. Both
leads — Jimmie Fails, who laid the groundwork for the story,
and Jonathan Majors — function as empathetic conduits into
this deeply personal story, one that rings with urgent
truth.
|
6.)
ASH IS PUREST WHITE
Director: Jia Zhangke
Another sprawling crime epic, this one spanning two decades in modern
mainland China. Zhao Tao gives one of this year’s most
indelible performances as a low-level gun moll who takes a
firearms rap for her boyfriend and emerges from prison five
years later to a country radically transformed. China’s
economic miracle has turned all the gangsters into
businessmen and bureaucrats, with her old swindler pals
parked in cushy desk jobs at the Chamber of Commerce. Even
the landscapes are unrecognizable thanks to the Three Gorges
Dam Project, a mainstay of director Jia Zhangke’s work. It’s
a profoundly ambivalent movie about the march of progress,
the diminishment of time and codes of chivalry that may have
only ever existed in the movies.
|
5.)
KNIVES OUT
Director: Rian Johnson
A classic parlor mystery whodunit with Agatha Christie
sensibilities mixed with 2019’s sociopolitical landscape, “Knives Out” isn’t
just coming to entertain, but to indict. Like his debut feature, “Brick,”
director Rian Johnson is both reveling in and subverting classic genre tropes
here, using the mechanics of the murder mystery as the nourishing entrée while
allowing for time and place-specific improvisations to dazzle as the
side-dishes. This isn’t just for show, though. Aside from being a damn good time
and a crackerjack mystery, the film deploys its genre deviations with surgical
precision, both delighting its audience as well as forcing them to question
their own values along the way.
|
4.)
LITTLE WOMEN
Director: Greta Gerwig
Writer-director Greta Gerwig’s phenomenal reworking of the
oft-adapted Louisa May Alcott mainstay shakes up the
structure by starting out in the middle, after adulthood’s
already underway, thereby adding an additional layer of
melancholy to the beloved adventures of the March girls.
Childhood’s gone, revisited in golden-hued flashbacks and
put to purpose for a novel-in-progress by Saoirse Ronan’s
feisty spinster Jo. As in her terrific “Lady Bird,” Gerwig
puts a screwball spin on the dialogue and paces the movie
like it’s strapped to a rocket. Fussy period pieces with
such lovely cinematography and fine production design can
often feel embalmed, but this one’s bustling, funny and
intoxicatingly alive. A breakout performance by Florence
Pugh suggests that Amy might have been the most interesting
March sister all along, and the ingenious fix Gerwig finds
for all that yucky Professor Bhaer stuff is some of the
year’s sharpest screenwriting.
|
3.)
MARRIAGE STORY
Director: Noah Baumbach
“Marriage Story” brings a lot of baggage to the table: It’s
a divorce saga about a wealthy showbiz couple that burrows
into the emotional turmoil of their split, and the plight of
whiny, privileged white people is not exactly in vogue. But
the power here stems from the way it transcends the
simplicity of its premise, with writer-director Noah
Baumbach matching the material for his most personal movie
with film-making ambition to spare, and a pair of
devastating performances from Adam Driver and Scarlett
Johansson that rank as their very best. It starts from a
familiar place, then sneaks into transcendence. The irony is
that the story has more to do with the particulars of the
divorce process — the way the intricate legalities unfold in
bland meeting rooms and harsh courtroom exchanges at odds
with the fragile circumstances. Over the course of 136
absorbing minutes, as the movie navigates dissolving couple
Charlie and Nicole’s clashing perspectives, Baumbach doesn’t
attempt to reconstruct the path toward divorce so much as
the complex psychological turmoil it instigates for his
protagonists. It extends beyond the obvious merits of
Baumbach’s screenplay. This establishes Baumbach as a major
auteur who knows how to use the medium to convey the
conflicted mindsets of self-absorbed characters he’s been
writing about for decades. This is the apotheosis of his
vision, a striking ability to empathize with people on both
sides of an unresolvable dispute.
|
2.)
the IRISHMAN
Director: Martin Scorcese
The last gangster movie, or it might as well be. Martin
Scorsese brings his career-long collaborators Robert De Niro,
Joe Pesci and Harvey Keitel (with an assist from the
godfather himself, Al Pacino) to the end of the line. It’s
the mob movie equivalent to John Ford’s “The Man Who Shot
Liberty Valance” or Clint Eastwood’s “Unforgiven” in that it
finds a filmmaker reflecting on the genre he helped define,
issuing what feels like a final word on the subject. Though
at times quite unexpectedly hilarious, “The Irishman” has
none of the swagger of Scorsese’s earlier gangster pictures.
The exhilaration of “Goodfellas” and strutting peacock
energy of “Casino” have here been pared away into something
more meditative and grave, particularly in the film’s
extraordinary final hour when loneliness and the indignities
of old age come to collect in ways this character’s
conscience never allowed.
|
1.)
PARASITE
Director: Bong Jun Ho
Bong Joon Ho makes genre films
about ideas. He’s often called the South Korean Spielberg
but there’s a lot of Noam Chomsky in there, too. His return
to Seoul after two English language adventures with
international casts is the filmmaker’s cleverest, most
formally controlled picture yet. It’s also one of his
angriest. This sly, Hitchcockian thriller seethes at
systemic inequality, dazzling the audience with its
seriocomic suspense sequences before slipping you the shiv.
Wickedly delightful, the movie has more laughs than most
comedies and jolts that leave you gasping for breath. But
more than that, Bong’s films turn ideology into action. He
visualizes the social hierarchy quite literally here, with
the haves on top and have-nots down in the basement. His
stories are his political stances, and every shot in
“Parasite” is some sort of argument. |
|
|
Images © Copyright 2023 by their respective owners No rights given or
implied by Alternate Reality, Incorporated
Review © 2023 Alternate Reality, Inc.
|
|
|
|
|