Wonder
Woman **** (2017)
Gail Gadot (a former Israeli model and Military trainer) is
perfect as a transplanted Amazon who joins in the war effort
against the Nazis in World War II. A triumph from start to
finish. I am eagerly waiting for Gadot to finish the sequel.
Perhaps the best DC film ever and this came as a major
surprise after the abysmal Batman vs Superman. |
Captain
America Civil War (2016) ***1/2
This Marvel film fractures the Avengers into two teams that
have to fight each other. One side (led by a fascistic
Ironman) supports a law that would force superheroes to
register with the movement and reveal their identities while
the other team (led by Captain America is opposed to the
law.) Black Panther and a young Spiderman are introduced
well into the avengers universe and the film is chock full
of exciting battles (I especially liked vision vs scarlet
witch and ironman vs antman.) The film (and the comic
series) also bring up controversial issues such as the
ethics and legality of the Patriot Act. They left out Thor
and the Hulk presumably because each of the two characters
could individually demolish the whole cast, but they were in
the enjoyable Thor Ragnorak. |
Logan
(2017) ***1/2
This remarkably effective film which plays out like a
spaghetti western was based on Mark Millar’s classic Old Man
Logan. The ending seems to be a not to subtle critique of US
immigration policies. |
Deadpool
(2016) ***1/2
This works well as a riotous comedy with a morally
ambivalent mutant anti-hero assassin who reluctantly is
pushed into a hero role by two of the Xmen. Colossus had
never been handled better onscreen (he actually seems
Russian here) and his Goth protégé, Negasonic Teenage
Warhead is a delight (in the Xmen comics she had different
powers and was killed off right away). All of the
self-referential breaking/ the fourth wall stuff works and
Ryan Remolds was so charismatic in the lead role that he
made me forget Green Lantern. My only quibble is the porn
loving, murderous Deadpool is a poor role model for kids and
after the film was over a seven-year-old kid stood up in the
theatre and yelled, “I love you deadpool.” This R rated film
is great fun for adults but children should not see it. This
was the highest grossing R rated film ever. |
Lego
Batman *** 1/2 (2017)
Surprisingly witty and well-written 3-D animated deals with the Batman
book’s casual sexism by making Barbara Gordon the new police
chief (but the Robin here is much less competent than usual
and he is used for comic relief). It even features a
delightful animated walk on by the highly obscure (gasp)
batman villain, condiment king and even a Dalek. Will Arnett
from SNL does a fantastic job voicing the cape crusader’s
words and the film inspired one talk show a commentator to
ask him “Did you start out doing Lego Shakespeare?” The in
jokes reward comic fans and the film should also please the
kids yet it has some smart under the radar banter for
adults. Everyone wins with this film. |
Batman:
Assault on Arkham (2014) ***1/2
On a mission Batman meets and clashes with a group of
notorious criminals that are secretly working for the
government. This ingenious twisted animated film makes much
better use of the Suicide Squad than the disastrous live
action film. This gem is a delight from start to finish. The
film takes place in the Batman: Arkham video game universe
in case you care. The title character is voiced by Kevin
Conroy, who is primarily known for voicing Batman in
animated shows and films. |
Kingsman:
The Golden Circle (2017) ***1/2
This worthy sequel has a fine, scene chewing performance by
Julianne Moore as a ruthless homicidal drug lord who has no
value for human life (is there any other kind?). The
quintessentially English spy heroes use umbrellas as weapons
(they can shoot and deflect bullets), and we even get to see
Elton John hit people. What more could you ask for? Oh and
the pleasingly preposterous plot involves a sinister plan to
infect people with a virus passed on through drugs and the
drug lord blackmails governments for the only cure. The
unsympathetic President (he seems to be a partially a parody
of Donald Trump) decides to double cross the drug lord and
just let the addicts die. The British agents decide to go
against the president and they attempt to steal the only
cure from the drug lord. This film also benefits from a
first rate cast including Colin Firth, Jeff Bridges, Halle
Berry (her character is called Lemonade) and Emily Watson.
This one divided the critics (The Chicago Tribune person
gave it only one star) but I had a marvelous time. This was
the last film featuring Meg Foster (she also voiced a part
in Teen Titans: The Judas Contract.) |
Batman
and Harley Quinn (2017) ***1/2
Entertaining animated film in which the clown prince of
crime's ex teams up with Batman and Nightwing to prevent her
bff Poison Ivy and Jason Woodtrue the floronic man from
turning all humans into plants (all for the good of the
environment of course). Despite the title, Harley is the
main attraction and the star of the story. Melissa Ivy Rauch
who plays Bernadette Rostenkowski-Wolowitz on the CBS sitcom
The Big Bang Theory voices her role. Harley causes a stir
when sings karaoke in a criminal hangout bar in a delightful
scene. Of course, she is a Debbie Harry fan. Swamp thing has
a cameo too. Bruce Timm wrote the snappy script (he also is
the voice for Booster Gold in a funny cameo scene). |
Thor
Ragnorak (2017)***1/2
This somewhat uneven action comedy has much going for it,
but there are also a few gaping flaws. For starters this
film strays way too far from the mythological basis of the
story. Ragnorak was supposed to be started by Loki shooting
Balder with an arrow not the return of Hela (I heard it
myself in the audio book of Neil Gaiman’s myth reading).
Secondly the film’s makers stupidly gave away the film’s
biggest surprises and used most of the best action footage
in the trailers. Thirdly the changes in the Valkyrie do not
improve the character at all (I much prefer the blonde, pig
tailed Defenders comic version). If she can fly a space ship
why would she need a flying horse? The mix of sci fi and
comedy mostly works but this ends up playing more like
Guardians of the Galaxy story than a Thor film, and the film
gets rid of much of Thor’s rich supporting cast. Now the
good news, Chris Hemsworth’s Thor still has less personality
than Robert Downey Jr’s Tony Stark but he has definitely
mastered the craft of delivering non chalant one liners (the
actor definitely has some comic talent). The villains (Hela
and the Executioner) are wonderful and Jeff Goldblum as the
grandmaster is a hoot and a half. Loki plays a more heroic
role in this film, and he helps save the earth. The cameos
are a lot of fun especially the Dr. Strange appearance
(although we saw most of this at the end of Thor.) Also the
big action scenes (especially Thor vs Hela and Hulk vs Thor)
are dazzling, exciting and magnificent. Despite my
complaints this is by far the best and most entertaining
entry in the solo Thor series. Oh and have never seen a
better use of a Led Zeppelin song in a movie (the lyrics of
“Immigrant Song” actually go perfectly with the film.) |
Dr.
Strange (2016) ***1/2
This breaks the marvel mold because it’s hero has powers
that are magic rather than science based and the graphics
are much trippier and psychedelic than usual. The final
showdown with Dormammu, a devil level dark god is ingenuous.
The film is slightly too derivative of the Matrix but it
succeeded in transporting me to different worlds and
dimension. Benedict Cumberbatch is charismatic and
believable in the lead role but the love story is a bit
clichéd. In addition, there is a Dr. Voodoo cameo. The
gender shift of the ancient one did not bother me but the
elimination of Tibet from Strange’s origin story was rather
gutless. |
Spiderman
Homecoming ***-(2017)
This succeeds in rejuvenating the sputtering series by
taking the title character back to his inexperienced high
school days. The film has a decent villain (Michael Keaton’s
vulture appears to have found the garden of youth.) This is
more than competent but it does not break a lot of new
ground. My other quibble is Spiderman has always worked best
as a loner (not an avenger) and this film reduces him to
being Tony Stark’s understudy. |
Sleight
*** (2016)
Urban youth/street magician creates a device artificially
that give him magnetic powers. He uses his powers against a
drug lord and tries to get out of a life of crime. This is a
great setup for a superhero series but it resolves just as
it starts getting good. I hope that there will be a sequel.
Although the basic plot resembles Luke Cage crossed with
Ironman the story’s treatment is fresh and original. |
Valerian
and the Lost Planets *** (2017)
This movie led me the question is it better for a film to be
creative and ultimately fail in its actions or successful in
a completely predictable way? This time I went for
creativity, which is why this is ranked higher than Atomic
Blonde. Where else can you see Rianna play a shape shifting
alien escort who would rather recite symbolist poetry or
Shakespeare (she is much better than the wooden female
lead.) The film also has a delightful cameo (unbelievably)
by the fusion great, Herbie Hancock. I have a feeling this
film will age well and it might go down in history as a
great piece of cinematic camp in the tradition of Barbarella
and Flash Gordon. The film is based on the French science
fiction comic’s series Valérian and Laureline, written by
Pierre Christin and illustrated by Jean-Claude Mézières.
Visionary, idiosyncratic and uneven with some great moments. |
Guardians
of the Galaxy Vol 2 *** (2017)
This manages to be fun most of the time and we even get to
see a cute baby Groot as well as a deepening of the
relationship between Starlord and Gamora. I also liked the
way they used David Hasselhoff. In addition, the character
play between Gamora and her quasi sister is fascinating.
Still this lacks the freshness of the original and
Starlord’s and the final confrontation with Ego the living
planet is anticlimactic. In addition, it ruins one of my
five cult comic characters, Mantis by turning her into a
weak Asian stereotype, and the quasi-romantic scenes between
her and Drax are just plain stupid. |
Justice
League Dark *** (2017)
This lively animated film features a gathering of magical
heroes ( Constantine, Zatanna, Deadman, Black Orchid, and
Swamp Thing) who team up against an occult menace that is
causing mass psychosis. It is great that Matt Ryan, the man
who played Constantine (in the ill-fated TV series) gets to
lip-synch his character’s words here. The plot is decent
(although Batman really is not integral to the story) and I
liked the love/hate interaction between Zatanna and
Constantine. Nicholas Turturro (who had a fine role on the
late lamented NYPD show) does the voice for the slangy
dialogue of Deadman (the character will soon get his own
comic series produced by the great Neil Adams). If they kept
this adult, it would make a nifty TV addition to the UW TV
lineup. This is one of the few R rated DC animated films. |
Ghost
in the Shell *** (2017)
Scarlet Johannsson was ok but they really should have cast
an Asian in the lead. Casting Scarlet in such a
quintessentially Asian role would be like using a German
James Bond. This is exciting but the earlier animated series
are superior. The better than average action scenes elevate
the film but the way the script treats the human rights of
machines theme has been done better in a million films
including Blade Runner and the recent Ex Machina. |
Wilson
*** (2017)
Well acted adaptation of Harvey Pekar's alternative comic
features a great cast (Woody Harrelson and Laura Dern are
standouts) playing delightfully idiosyncratic characters. A
socially dysfunctional and unstable man reconnects with both
his ex-wife and estranged daughter (Isabelle Amara). The
film will probably either thrill you or annoy you. It did
the former for me |
Teen
Titans: The Judas Contract (2017) ***
The film is a decent attempt to tell a classic comic story
but the film fails to find an animation style that is as
dazzling as George Perez’s art. The film substitutes Blue
Beetle and the Damian Wayne Robin for Donna Troy and Cyborg
(probably because Cyborg has been switched to the JLA.)
Kevin Smith appears in a cameo at the end (Beast Boy goes on
Smith's podcast). Incidentally, the Deathstroke character
(created by Marv Wolfman) who appears in this film was the
inspiration for Deadpool. |
Justice
League: New Frontier (2008) ***
This straight to DVD film manages to capture some of the gee
whiz innocence and sunny optimism of the popular DC mini
series of the same name by the late, great Darwyn Cooke (he
was obviously inspired by Marvels.) It is really more of a
general DC universe story than a JLA adventure. The
star-studded voice cast which includes David Boreanaz (from
Buffy the Vampire Slayer and Angel), Lucy Lawless (from Xena
the Warrior Princess, the X-Files) the second Battleship
Galactica series and Ash vs the Evil Dead), Kyle MacLachlan
(from Twin Peaks, Portlandia and Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.) is
a cult TV’s fan has wet dream. |
Atomic
Blonde (2017)**1/2
Charlise Theron is a nifty, convincing action heroine and
this film has some of the best stunts and action scenes of
the year as well as a fantastic 80s new wave dominated
soundtrack. Too bad they did not bother to write an actual
story. I hope that there will be a better-written sequel
because all the elements are here for a good series. |
Justice
League (2017) **1/2
After the death of a certain alien hero in blue, Batman and
Wonder Woman assemble a new team of superheroes. I can’t say
I Iiked seeing Bart Allen/the Flash as 13-year-old, but Gail
Gadot’s Wonder Woman is still magnificent and Ben Affleck’s
Batman is far less annoying than before. The villainous
Steppenwolf is not one of Jack “King” Kirby’s better
creations, but the story of how the characters got together
is interesting and I had a good time for about half of its
duration. I can’t say this is a total triumph but it’s a
hell of a lot better than the abysmal Batman Vs Superman
which was franchise killing bad. The worst threat in the DC
film universe is still bad dialogue. |
X-Men:
Apocalypse (2016) **
Some of the costumes and fight scenes are decent but the
flat villain, Apocalypse is a complete bore with no apparent
motivation beyond creating havoc and world conquest. Some of
the battle scenes are ok, although Olivia Munn is
magnificent looking playing Psyclops is completely wasted
(but her too brief fight with the beast is a highlight). The
most compelling scenes involve magneto’s tragic past and
Michael Fassbender continues to show he is an A plus acting
talent. Overall, this is one of the lesser entries in a
spotty series. In addition, Jennifer Lawrence has weakly
written Mystique gives more lofty insincere sounding
motivational speeches. The direct sequel, X-Men: Dark
Phoenix is scheduled to be released on November 2, 2018. I
hope that it will be better than Xmen Last Stand which was
based on the same source. |
Suicide
Squad (2016) *1/2
This starts out rather well (the first half hour is
riveting) but the murky script completely runs off the rails
very early. The cast is actually good. Margot Robie steals
the show in almost every scene. She is a playfully insane
and ravishing a Harley Quinn and Will Smith is a more than
decent as the tragic Deadshot, but they really should have
worked on the script more. Viola Davis who plays Amanda
Waller is also terrific, but she is too good for this film.
This might have worked better as an R rated cable TV series.
Jaret Leto is a wonderful actor, but his Joker portrayal
here does not work although it did apparently please the Hot
Topic crowd. Heath Ledger has nothing to worry about. The
biggest mistake is that this film is not dark enough (most
of the time the villains do not do anything a superhero
would not do) whereas Batman vs Superman was too dark. |
Son
of Batman (2014) *
Straight foreword but bland and not particularly artful
animated adaption of the Batman and Son comic story by Andy
Kubert. The comic is superior to the film in every way. |
Captain
Underpants (2017 )*
I know this film and the book it was based on were aimed
towards preadolescents but I really despised this piece of
cinematic excrement. The plot (or what passes for a plot)
involves a superhero who wears underwear as a costume (some
real life grade schoolers got in trouble for emulating the
costume on Halloween) who fights against the villainous
Professor Poopypants who wants to destroy all laughter (No
he is not played by Adam Sandler). If you want to see a
whole film written around toilet humor by all means rent it. |
Super
Girls Finals Crisis (2017) *
This straight to DVD release features the adventures of both
popular (Wonder Woman Batgirl and Supergirl) and more
obscure (Bumble Bee and Katana) heroines and villainesses
that go to the same high school. This is unwatchable for
anyone over six. The title is a play on words referring to
the morose intercompany crossover, Final Crisis. |
Batman
vs Superman (2016) *
This basically crams together plot elements of two of the
most significant comic DC series (Frank Miller’s Batman Dark
Knight and Death of Superman) and expels them into a dumb,
turgid mishmash. The horrible script seems like it was
written by a faceless committee for the lowest common
denominator, and the dark tone is all wrong for a Superman
film. The bombastic fight scenes seem to go on forever and I
hoped that most of the two unlikeable lead characters would
die most of the time. Words cannot describe how terrible,
misguided and hammy Ben Affleck’s lead performance is. The
only redeeming feature was a glorious but too brief
appearance by Gail Gadot’s Wonder Woman. This is a very weak
and hopelessly moronic prelude to the Justice League film. |
Batman
the Killing Joke (2016) Zero
This takes one of the greatest classic Batmen stories (Alan Moore’s The
Killing Joke) and transforms it into a piece of cinematic
sewage. The original comic story was dark but the plot and
incudes a rape scene. However, the story was not improved by
having Batman committing psychological incest with his
surrogate stepdaughter, Barbara Gordon. This gives the film
a huge ick factor. What were the writer’s thinking? No film
with Mark Hammill voicing the Joker role is worthless but
his comes awful close. This is the 26th animated adaptation
of an Alan Moore story and this film made me understand why
Moore hates movies. |
|
If you want to read more about Vittorio Carl’s work go to
www.artinerviews.org. |