(011317)
I only included films that opened in Chicago in 2016 so Silence and Patterson
may appear on next year’s list. I saw several of these films (such as Embrace of
the Serpent, Lolo, and Mia Madre) at the Gene Siskel’s Center’s Chicago European
Film Festival which continues to be one the more outstanding and under
recognized cinematic events in the city. Most of these films opened in Europe
and/or New York earlier.
Actress Isabelle Huppert continues to be a French national treasure. She gave
the finest performance this year in Elle, and she played the most fascinating
character of 2016 in the film (I did not get a chance to see Things to Come
which some critics thought was even better.) She generally picks more
challenging projects than Meryl Streep, and she works with more interesting
directors. If there were any justice Huppert would have a dozen Oscars. Too bad
so many Americans are subtitle-phobic.
It was a very good year for African American cinema: Moonlight, Fences and 13th
all made my top 20 list. I almost put OJ: Made in America in the top 20, but I
ended up counting it as a TV series. Hopefully black film will be better
represented at this year’s Oscars (Beasts of No Nation and Concussion deserved
nominations last year). Also Janelle Monae, who is a terrific singer, is also
beginning to emerge as an up and coming actress to watch.
I don’t think I have ever seen so many good films from Asia in one year, and I
think that’s because the films from those countries are getting better
distribution in the United States. I found most of my Asian films at the library
or Netflix. Ironically the Chinese and South Korean governments sometimes do not
allow films that criticize their governments to play there, so we often see
better films from those countries than their citizens. In the ‘90s some of the
best films by the Chinese master director Zhang Yimou were not shown in his own
country or submitted to the Oscars, and he was making some of the finest films
in the world.
I think there is a critical bias against comic and graphic novel films but all
of the Marvel films (Captain America: Civil War, Dr. Strange and Deadpool)
worked very well on their own terms while X-Men Apocalypse was a bloated mixed
bag. But the DC movies (Batman vs Superman and Suicide Squad) were Hindenburg
level disasters. The DC films were ugly and they had terrible scripts, but all
of the D.C. based shows (IZombie, Supergirl, Arrow and Flash) etc. have been at
least respectable and true to the original comics.
The films on my list are ranked for overall quality (I value direction and
cinematography more than most people), but if I only went by acting then Elle
and Fences would have made my top 5. I have also included some links to the
trailers.
1) Embrace of the Serpent-Surreal, hallucinogenic film is about a dying man who
sails down the Amazon with a shaman in search of cure. This film brilliantly
channels the best works of Alejandro Jodrowsky plus Werner Herzog, and it has
exquisite black and white cinematography. This was the first Columbian film to
be nominated for an Academy Award but it’s a great film anyway. Someone once
said that great art blows the top off your head, and for me this is the only
film this year that accomplished this goal. In Spanish, Portuguese, Aboriginal,
German, Catalan, and Latin with English sub-titles.
See
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uymNkBuR-SY
2) The Lobster-Wacky and wickedly funny social satire takes place in a hotel in
a dystopian society where singles must find mates or they will become the
animals of their choice. The animals are then hunted by the people that found
mates. Then main character runs away and joins an anti-sex counter group. Oh and
this is a romantic comedy. This is the weirdest and original script of the year.
Thanks to my friend and fellow James Chance fan, Don Byrom for insisting I see
this film.
See
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uymNkBuR-SY
3) Manchester by the Sea-convincingly acted film about an emotionally scarred
man who must choose between his rough, macho alcoholic lifestyle and the only
thing that could save him. Casey Affleck is phenomenal, heart breaking, and
unforgettable in the lead.
See
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uymNkBuR-SY
4) Where to Invade Next?-This perceptive documentary by Michael Moore is the
perfect antidote to the often simplistic idea of American exceptionalism, and it
suggests (gasp) that we can actually learn from other countries. Thanks to Emily
Zawacki for sharing the film after I missed it at the theatres (we had a kind of
a small viewing party).
See
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uymNkBuR-SY
5) Moonlight-Three part film about a tortured, gay youth in a troubled home (the
most compassionate adult and best role model is a drug dealer) who struggles
with his sexuality in an overwhelmingly negative environment.
See
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9NJj12tJzqc
6) My Golden Days-This Eric Rohmer inspired film captures the innocence, and the
ups and downs of a romantic relationship. It’s a bittersweet portrait of the
main character’s elusive only true love. This prequel to “My Sex Life” by the
same director is vastly superior to the previous film. In French with English
subtitles.
See
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bnuR_Hpw1_Y
7) Hacksaw Ridge-Mel Gibson’s best ever film (he directed it) is about a
pacifist who enlists and is mistreated when he refuses to fight. The lead actor
was perfectly cast because he comes off as so ordinary and unhollywood. It’s
somewhat surprising to see Gibson who is associated with hyper violent revenge
roles directing such a gentle spirited film (of course there are some horrific
war scenes.) A little guy makes good film in the tradition of Meet John Doe.
See
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=s2-1hz1juBI
8) Kubo and the Two Strings- Astonishingly inventive stop motion animated film
about a boy who dons his dad’s magic amour goes on a heroic quest accompanied by
a beetle and a monkey. This exotic and dazzling film is vastly superior to
anything Pixar or Disney has done lately.
See
https://www.youtube.com/results?search_query=kubo+and+the+two+strings+trailer
9) Sully-Clint Eastwood’s old fashioned (in a good way) and absorbing film about
a pilot who is scapegoated by his employers captures the best elements of
classic Hollywood films. Tom Hanks, the modern day Gary Cooper, was perfectly
cast in the lead of a decent everyman character. Eastwood is still a master film
maker to be reckoned with, and he shows up the flashier young peers with his
spare, straight forward direction.
10) Under the Sun-This odd documentary which depicts young girls praising and
performing to honor Kim Jong-un is supremely hypnotic and transports you to
another world. In Korean with English sub-titles.
See
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8QRFx5pXb_M
11) La la land-I’m not a big fan of movie musicals, but I must admit that this
film about two characters who first hate then love each other put me under a
spell. Some did not like the conclusion but I thought it made the movie. Emma
Stone and Ryan Gosling make a great screen couple.
See
https://www.youtube.com/results?search_query=la+la+land+trailer
12) Elle- Isabelle Huppert (one of my favorite actresses) is a teacher/game
designer who is sexually assaulted in a scenario that could have come from one
of her games. The main character (it’s hard to imagine anyone else playing the
role better) is the perhaps the most memorable of the year. In French with
English subtitles.
See
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=H-iBBgcp7PY
13) August Wilson’s Fences-This is basically a superb filmed play about a man
who takes his frustrations out on his family. For once Denzel Washington (one of
our best actors) gets material that is equal to his talents. Washington succeeds
in the director’s chair, and gets astounding performances from the whole
ensemble cast.
See
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jj-ZYPVRQbc
14) 13th-This documentary suggests quite convincingly that there is a loophole
in the 13th amendment which allows people to be enslaved if they are in the
prison industrial complex. You can see it on Netflix.
15) Mermaid-Stephen Chow’s bizarre but visually enticing action/comedy film is
about a gorgeous and deadly mermaid who falls for man she is supposed to
assassinate. If Terry Gilliam made an Asian Action film it might come out like
this. This was the highest grossing Chinese film of all time. In Mandarin with
English sub-titles.
See
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nSgtN7Z6NjI
16) Lolo- A kind man is continually humiliated and manipulated by his
girlfriend’s Machiavellian son who wants to break up the relationship. In French
with English sub-titles.
17) Sing Street- A group of Dublin based teens start an 80’s new wave band, and
one of the members falls for an attractive future model that already has an
older boyfriend. This charmingly nostalgic might have gotten more attention if
the even better La la land had not come out in the same year.
18) Lovers and Friends- Kate Beckinsale is exquisite and terrific in the role of
a matriarch who manipulates and controls everyone around her to her benefit.
Featuring the wittiest verbal exchanges and dialogue of the year. This is like a
classy Masterpiece Theatre episode with better direction.
19) Measure of a Man-Moving film about a middle aged man who struggles to
survive in a bad economy when he loses his job. In French with English
sub-titles.
20) The Arrival-Amy Adams plays a likeable and empathic interpreter who tries to
communicate with some extraterrestrials that landed on Earth (they look kind of
like evolved squid.)
21) The Handmaiden (Korean)
22) Mia Madre (Italian)
23) Jackie
24) Hooligan Sparrow (Chinese)
25) Tikkun (Hebrew)
26) Captain America: Civil War
27) The Witch
28) Deadpool
29) Dr. Strange
30) Star Trek Beyond
31) Maggie’s Plan
32) Nice Guys
33) Hell or High Water
34) Everybody Wants Some
35) Lemonade
36) A Bigger Splash
37) Seventh Fire
38) Elvis and Nixon
39) The Shallows
40) 10 Cloverfield Lane
41) American Honey
42) Don’t Breath
43) Sausage Fest
44) Snowden
45) Born to be Blue
46) Miles Ahead
47) Gimme Danger
48) Tear the Roof Off-The Untold Story of Parliament Funkadelic
49) Money Monster
50) Therapy for a Vampire
Honorable mentions-Green Room, Neon Bull (Brazil), Midnight Special, Into the
Inferno (German), Into the Forest, The Fits, Weiner Dog, No Home Movie (French),
Wondrous Boccaccio (Italian)
Best director: Ciro Guerr (Embrace of the Serpent) Runner Ups: Kenneth Lonergan
(Manchester by the Sea), Damien Chazelle (La la Land) , Mel Gibson (Hacksaw
Ridge), Clint Eastwood( Sully) , Chan-wook Park (The Handmaiden), Barry Jenkins
(Moonlight)
Best Cinematography- Embrace of the Serpent (David Gallego), Runner Ups: The
Handmaiden (Chung Chung-hoon). Moonlight (James Laxton), The Arrival (Bradford
Young), Hail Caesar (Roger Deakons
Best script-The Lobster, Runner Ups: Manchester by the Sea, Moonlight, My Golden
Years, Mia Madre, Maggie’s Plan, Sing Street
Best actor-Casey Affleck (Manchester by the Sea), Runner Ups: Denzel Washington
(Fences), Andrew Garfield (Hacksaw Ridge), Tom Hanks (Sully), Kevin Spacey and
Michael Shannon (Elvis and Nixon), Vincent Lindon (Measure of a Man), Don
Cheadle (Miles Ahead), Ethan Hawke (Born to be Blue)
Best actress-Isabelle Huppert (Elle), Runner Ups: Kate Beckinsale (Lovers and
Friends), Greta Gerwig (Maggie’s Plan), Natalie Portman (Jackie),Viola Davis
(Fences)
Best supporting actor (no clear winner)-John Goodman (10 Cloverfield Road), Kyle
Chandler (Manchester by the Sea), Stephen Henderson (Fences)
Best supporting actress (no clear winner)-Lucy Boynton (Sing Street), Juliane
Moore (Maggie’s Plan), Janelle Monae (Moonlight), Riley Keough (American Honey)
Best documentary-Who To Invade Next? Runner Ups: Under the Sun, 13th, Gimme
Danger, Tear the Roof Off-The Untold Story of Parliament Funkadelic
Best soundtrack-Hell and High Water (Nick Cave and Warren Ellis) Runner Ups:
13th, Embrace of the Serpent ( Nascuy Linares), Kuma and the Two Strings (Dario
Marianell)
Best first feature-The Witch
Biggest loss to film-Chantal Ackerman (sorry not Carrie Fisher)
Best actors giving decent performances in a bad film-Will Smith and Margo Robie
in Suicide Squad
Best short video-I Need You by Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds
Best long video-Lemonade by Beyonce
Best performance by a non-human actor-The seagull in The Shallows
Worst Films of 2016- Batman vs Superman Runner Ups: Suicide Squad, Hey Zeus,
Alice through the Looking Glass
See more of Vittorio Carli’s writing at
www.artinterviews.org
|